Are you a partner or a programme country student?

Students whose citizenship is one of the Erasmus+ Partner Countries count as Partner Country students.

Partner Country students who are not residents nor have carried out their main activity (studies, training or work) for more than a total of 12 months over the last five years in any Programme Country are considered as Partner Country students. The five-year reference period for this 12-months rule is calculated backwards as from the submission deadline (defined by the consortia) of applying for an EMJMD student scholarship.

Students whose citizenship is one of the Erasmus+ Programme Countries count as Programme Country students. Students with a Partner Country citizenship who do not fulfill the Partner Country criteria defined above (12-months rule) count as Programme Country students.

Students with a double nationality (of a Partner and of a Programme Country) must specify the nationality under which they submit their scholarship application.

The 12-months residency rule should not apply to the Partner Country candidates who for various reasons and under various circumstances have sought refuge and received a refugee status in a Programme Country.

<Back Next>